Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 28 January 2008 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-33A |
Operator: | Merpati Nusantara Airlines |
Registration: | PK-MBP |
MSN: | 23632/1344 |
First flight: | 1987-02-06 (21 years) |
Total airframe hrs: | 73048 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia |
Destination airport: | Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ/WAKK), Indonesia |
Flightnumber: | MZ774 |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-300 aircraft, registered PK-MBP, operated by Merpati Nusantara Airline, departed from Sentani Airport, Jayapura, Papua, to Mopah Airport Merauke.
The Merauke air traffic controller reported that when the aircraft was on final approach there were no obstructions on the runway, so he cleared the aircraft to land on runway 16.
During the landing roll, the pilot observed that a cow had entered the active runway and was running across the runway in front of the aircraft. When the aircraft was about 1,000 meters from the runway 16 threshold, the left engine struck the cow. The pilots stopped the aircraft on the runway and shut down the left engine. The cabin crew informed the pilots that left engine cowling was damaged.
The aircraft's occupants were not injured, and disembarked from the aircraft unaided, using air stairs at the apron.
Probable Cause:
The investigation found that the airport did not meet the requirements of ICAO Annex 14, Volume 1, Paragraph 9.10.2, Standard, or the intent of Civil Aviation Safety Regulation (CASR) 139 Subparts 4.2 and 4.12.
The airport perimeter was not fenced, and there was no other appropriate means of preventing animals, large enough to be a hazard to aircraft from entering the aircraft movement area of the airport.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSC Indonesia  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 4 months | Accident number: | KNKT 08.01.03.04 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Runway mishap
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSC issued 4 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 31-MAY-2010 | To: Merpati Nusantara Airlines | 04.O.2010.2.1 |
The National Transportation Safety Committee recommends that PT. Merpati Nusantra Airline review the procedures used by its maintenance organization for ensuring that flight data and cockpit voice recorders installed in its aircraft meet the relevant manufacturers specifications. The annual inspection procedures for flight recorders, including functional checks, should also be reviewed to ensure that all parameters are being recorded in accordance with CASR 121.343 and ICAO Annex 6, Part I. 3. 4., Table D-1. The method of inspection should follow the manufacturers specification. (CLOSED) |
Issued: 31-MAY-2010 | To: Merpati Nusantara Airlines | 04.O.2010.2.2 |
The National Transportation Safety Committee recommends that PT. Merpati Nusantra Airline review its aerodrome briefing material used by flight crew to ensure that there is a clear caution notice on the chart when an airport does not have an appropriate and adequate means of controlling access and preventing unauthorized entry of persons, vehicles, equipment or animals, or other things that may endanger aircraft safety, onto the movement area of airports. (CLOSED) |
Issued: 31-MAY-2010 | To: DGCA Indonesia | 04.R.2010.2.1 |
The National Transportation Safety Committee recommends that the Directorate General of Civil Aviation take immediate action to control access and prevent unauthorized entry of persons, vehicles, equipment or animals, or other things that may endanger aircraft safety, onto the movement area of all its airports. Specific attention should be given to complying with ICAO Annex 14, Volume 1, Paragraph 9.10.2, Standard, and Civil Aviation Safety Regulation (CASR) 139 Subparts 4.2 and 4.12. |
Issued: 31-MAY-2010 | To: DGCA Indonesia | 04.R.2010.2.2 |
The National Transportation Safety Committee recommends that the Directorate General of Civil Aviation ensure that Indonesian airport operators take immediate action to control access and prevent unauthorized entry of persons, vehicles, equipment or animals, or other things that may endanger aircraft safety, onto the movement area of all Indonesian airports. Specific attention should be given to complying with ICAO Annex 14, Volume 1, Paragraph 9.10.2, Standard, and Civil Aviation Safety Regulation (CASR) 139 Subparts 4.2 and 4.12. |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
28-01-2008type: Boeing 737-33A
registration: PK-MBP
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jayapura-Sentani Airport to Merauke-Mopah Airport as the crow flies is 658 km (411 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.