Runway excursion Accident Dornier 328-100 RP-C5328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321764

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 24 February 2008
Time:17:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-100
Owner/operator:South East Asian Airlines
Registration: RP-C5328
MSN: 3046
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH/RPVE)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Dornier 328-100 operated by South East Asian Airlines sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport, Philippines.
The flight landed on runway 13. After selecting reverse prop the aircraft was still aligned with the runway but after the condition lever was pulled by the captain, the aircraft made a sudden turn to the left and the first officer who was still Pilot Flying could not regain directional control. The aircraft went off the runway and settled some 130 meters on the left side of the runway against the main drainage canal. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries among the crew and passengers.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "This accident was caused by the failure of the Captain to take positive control of the aircraft after the F/O landed the aircraft. He engaged the CL to minimum without holding the tiller to steer the nose wheel which is now with 60º left and right range.
Additionally, if the black boxes of the aircraft which met an accident on December 18, 2006 were read before they were ordered released to the Vice President of SEAIR, it could have help prevent this accident."

Sources:

Location