ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8D6 7T-VKA Sétif-Ain Arat Airport (QSF)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 14 March 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8D6
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VKA
MSN: 34164/1748
First flight: 2005
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sétif-Ain Arat Airport (QSF) (   Algeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Destination airport:Sétif-Ain Arat Airport (QSF/DAAS), Algeria
Flightnumber:1143
Narrative:
Heavy landing, causing serious damage to the forward fuselage.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Scramble 348

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-8D6-7T-VKA
accident date: 14-03-2008
type: Boeing 737-8D6
registration: 7T-VKA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Orly Airport to Sétif-Ain Arat Airport as the crow flies is 1405 km (878 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org