ASN Aircraft accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II 5H-AWK Mwanza (HTMW)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 3 April 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Operator:Auric Air
Registration: 5H-AWK
MSN: F406-0030
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Mwanza (HTMW) (   Tanzania)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW), Tanzania
Destination airport:Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW), Tanzania
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled, hit a hill and caught fire some 3 km from Mwanza Airport. The captain (citizen of the United Kingdom) and the trainee pilot (a resident of Australia) were killed instantly.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» TCAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org