Status: | |
Date: | Monday 21 April 2008 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-76M |
Operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | RA-86833 |
MSN: | 0003422650 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Rogachevo Air Base ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Rogachevo Air Base (ULDR), Russia |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a runway excursion on landing at Rogachevo Air Base, Novaya Zemlya archipelago. It suffered damage to the undercarriage and the underside of the fuselage. Provisional repairs were carried out and the aircraft was ferried to Voronezh-Baltimor Airport where it was used as a ground instructional airframe by Voronezhskoye VAIU.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.