Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter N565TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321730

Date:Monday 28 April 2008
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Talkeetna Air Taxi
Registration: N565TA
MSN: 46
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:100 km NW of Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot related that he was transporting mountain climbers to a remote mountain glacier, and was landing the wheel-ski-equipped airplane in deep snow. During the landing roll, he said he felt a slight bump, and stopped the airplane. Inspection disclosed that the tail ski had become buried in deep snow during a turn, breaking the tail ski attachment bracket, which resulted in the ski puncturing the lower fuselage and damaging a structural bulkhead. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in an overload failure of the tail ski assembly during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location