Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 29 April 2008 |
Time: | 04:59 |
Type: |  Fokker 50 |
Operator: | Blue Bird Aviation |
Registration: | 5Y-VVF |
MSN: | 20136 |
First flight: | 1988 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Wajir Airport (WJR) ( Kenya)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW), Kenya |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft left Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) at 03:41 hours on a routine flight to Beletwen in Somalia. On board were the captain, first officer and two loadmasters. The flight was normal until at about 04:40 hours at FL190 when the crew saw a left engine low oil pressure warning light. They did the necessary checks and shut down the subject engine. They also decided to divert to Wajir Airport (WJR) which was 30 nautical miles away. The weather was cloudy.
The aircraft descended into Wajir and when it broke the cloud, the crew noticed they were high on the final approach but they decided to land straight on runway 33. As the aircraft touched down at the centre of the runway, it veered off to the right and departed the runway coming to a stop in the bushes about 100 meters away. The aircraft nose, right engine and wings were damaged. There were no injuries and there was no fire.
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
» Accident Prevention Bulletin 2008 / Kenya Ministry of Transport Department of Air Accident Investigation
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.