Status: | - (No safety board investigation) |
Date: | Thursday 29 May 2008 |
Time: | 17:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 750 Citation X |
Operator: | Buckle Inc. |
Registration: | N369B |
MSN: | 750-0030 |
First flight: | 1997 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kearney Regional Airport, NE (EAR) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Cessna 750 Citation X was parked inside a hangar at Kearney Regional Airport, Nebraska. The hangar was struck by a tornado and collapsed onto the Citation causing substantial damage to the aircraft.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Morning views of Kearney area tornado destruction (KearneyHub.com, 30-5-2008)
Photos

accident date:
29-05-2008type: Cessna 750 Citation X
registration: N369B

accident date:
registration: N369B

accident date:
registration: N369B
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.