Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 5A-DAU,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Waha Oil Company
Registration: 5A-DAU
MSN: 570
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sidra Airstrip -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sidra Airstrip
Destination airport:Sidra Airstrip
Narrative:
The accident happened during a training flight at Sidra Airstrip, owned by the Waha Oil Company, Libya.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Sidra Airstrip; 08 June 2008