Accident Cessna 500 Citation I YV1152,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2008
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Permagas C.A.
Registration: YV1152
MSN: 500-0043
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6440 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Narrative:
A Cessna 500 Citation I corporate jet sustained substantial damage when it impacted trees while on approach to Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport in Venezuela.
Branches of trees were ingested in the no. 1 engine and additional damage was incurred on the wing leading edges and nose.
The pilot was able to execute a go around and landed safely about 10 minutes later.

Sources:

volarenvenezuela.com