OT Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER N916EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 321681

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 7 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Delta Connection
Registration: N916EV
MSN: 7757
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:OT
Location:Baton Rouge-Ryan Airport, LA (BTR) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Three Canadair CRJ planes were parked at the ASA maintenance facility at Baton Rouge. CRJ700 N706EV was supposed to be getting a compressor wash. When the right hand engine was done, the left engine was started. It reportedly spooled up to nearly full power. It jumped the chocks and ran into two CRJ200ER aircraft, N916EV and N975EV. All three aircraft sustained serious damage. None of the mechanics working in the hangar were injured.

Sources:

Location