Status:Final
Date:Wednesday 23 July 2008
Time:17:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-4M0
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GZN
MSN: 29209/3087
First flight: 1998-12-06 (9 years 8 months)
Total airframe hrs:29374
Cycles:15218
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia
Destination airport:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO), Indonesia
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-400 aircraft, registered PK-GZN, was being operated on a scheduled passenger service from Soekarno-Hatta Airport, Jakarta to Syamsudin Noor Airport, Banjarmasin. There were 121 persons on board.
The pilots reported that the touchdown was normal. When the aircraft slowed to about 60 knots, the pilot in command (PIC) applied manual braking and shortly after, the ANTI SKID INOP light illuminated. The PIC then performed the standard memory items of the Emergency Check List, and continued taxiing to the apron. As the PIC turned the aircraft to the right to enter taxiway B he heard a sound that he associated with a tire bursting, so he stopped the aircraft.
Engineers who inspected the aircraft on the apron, prior to the passengers disembarking, informed the PIC that the number-one main landing gear axle was broken, and detached from its strut. The number-two tire had burst.
None of the aircraft's occupants were injured, and they disembarked normally using airstairs.

The investigation found that an undetected fatigue crack in the number-one main landing gear axle had originated from a corroded hole in the brake assembly attachment flange. The fatigue crack propagated toward the flange and the axle wall, reaching a length of about 6 cm before a fast final fracture occurred.

On 5 August 2008, the operator's maintenance organization issued engineering orders that required increased inspection schedules for Boeing 737 main landing gear axles, because the axle had failed at a time significantly short of the manufacturer's specified component life.
On 6 August 2008, the National Transportation Safety Committee (NTSC) issued recommendations to the Directorate General of Civil Aviation, the US Federal Aviation Administration, the Boeing Company, and the European Aviation Safety Agency, with respect to reviewing the overhaul and inspection requirements for Boeing 737 main landing gear axles.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES:
* An undetected fatigue crack in the number-one main landing gear axle originated from a corroded hole in the brake assembly attachment flange.
* The fatigue crack propagated toward the flange and the axle wall, reaching a length of about 6 cm before a fast final fracture occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: KNKT.08.07.16.04
Download report: Final report
Language: English

Classification:
Runway mishap

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 15 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport to Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport as the crow flies is 942 km (589 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org