Status: | Little or no information is available |
Date: | Sunday 21 September 2008 |
Type: |  Cessna 208 Caravan |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Pedernales ( Dominican Republic)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Cessna 208 Caravan was destroyed when it crashed impacted a tree and a cliff on the coast near Pedernales, Dominican Republic.
The aircraft carried a cargo of cocaine. All four occupants were killed in the accident.
Sources:
»
Diario Libre
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.