Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air N525ZS,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 October 2008
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:Woolie Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N525ZS
MSN: B-66
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Bauru Airport, SP (BAU) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bauru Airport, SP (BAU/SBBU)
Destination airport:Sorocaba Airport, SP (SOD/SDCO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff the aircraft maintained a pitch down attitude and started a small descent, coming to collide to the ground 5 km from the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-500/CENIPA/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location