Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N200JL,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 November 2008
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:John A. Lyddon
Registration: N200JL
MSN: BB-127
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Punta Chivato Airstrip (PCV) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Punta Chivato Airstrip (PCV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N200JL, was destroyed when it impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from Punta Chivato Airstrip, Baja California Sur, Mexico. The pilot, sole occupant received fatal injuries. The aircraft was observed to barely clear a small hill after departure and appeared to loose airspeed and slow its climb. It was observed then to stall and impact the ground. There was a post crash fire that consumed the majority of the airplane. The flight was originating at the time.

Sources:

NTSB

Location