ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 900EX I-FLYI Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 28 November 2008
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 900EX
Operator:Eurofly Service
Registration: I-FLYI
MSN: 204
First flight: 2008
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML), Italy
Destination airport:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS/LIBR), Italy
Narrative:
During the landing, the weather conditions were adverse, the principal runway of the airport was closed for construction works and it had rained with a strong wind. The rear side of the fuselage reportedly struck the runway and the undercarriage suffered damage as well.

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ANSV

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milano-Linate Airport to Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport as the crow flies is 876 km (547 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org