Accident Antonov An-12B UP-AN208,
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:East Wing
Registration: UP-AN208
MSN: 4342505
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ) -   Chad
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov 12B sustained substantial damage in an accident at N'Djamena Airport (NDJ), Chad. The right main undercarriage reportedly collapsed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location