Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Tuesday 26 May 2009 |
Time: | 16:16 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Services Air |
Registration: | 9Q-CSA |
MSN: | 5005 |
First flight: | 1977 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) from Isiro-Matari Airport (IRP) ( Democratic Republic of the Congo)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Democratic Republic of the Congo |
Destination airport: | Isiro-Matari Airport (IRP/FZJH), Democratic Republic of the Congo |
Narrative:A Congolese An-26 was destroyed when it crashed on approach to Isiro-Matari Airport (IRP). The three flight crew members received fatal injuries. The loadmaster reportedly survived the accident.
The An-26 was carrying 7 tons of cartons of cigarettes on behalf of the SuperMatch company.
Sources:
» Isiro : 3 morts, c’est le bilan du crash d’un Antonov 26 (Radio Okapi, 27-5-2009)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goma Airport to Isiro-Matari Airport as the crow flies is 530 km (331 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.