Runway excursion Accident Ilyuhsin Il-76TD T-906,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyuhsin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: T-906
MSN: 1013408246 ?
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Prior to take-off from Luanda the crew had failed to select the flaps. On takeoff the aircraft could not become airborne and overran the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports