ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212-CB Aviocar 100 F-GOGN Saint-Jean-de-Thurac
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 15 November 2009
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212-CB Aviocar 100
Operator:Boogie Performance
Registration: F-GOGN
MSN: 92
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-5-251C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint-Jean-de-Thurac (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Agen-La Garenne Airport (AGF/LFBA), France
Destination airport:Agen-La Garenne Airport (AGF/LFBA), France
Narrative:
A CASA C-212-CB Aviocar skydiving plane sustained damage in a wire strike accident at Saint-Jean-de-Thurac, France.
The airplane had been ferried to Agen on November 15, 2009 because of maintenance work to be performed on the plane the next day. The captain and co-pilot decided to make a pleasure flight near Agen. The C-212 departed at 16:40 and flew over the Garonne River towards the east. While over the river at low altitude, the flight collided with a medium tension power line across the river at a height of 15 m. After landing the airplane showed many signs of shock and friction by the cable on the airframe, wings and engines.

The airplane, F-GOGN, was used in the James Bond movie "The World is not Enough".

Probable Cause:

CAUSES:
- Improvisation on a flight below the minimum heights;
- Non-detection of the obstacle.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: f-gn091115
Download report: Final report

Photos

photo of CASA-C-212-Aviocar-F-GOGN
accident date: 15-11-2009
type: CASA C-212 Aviocar
registration: F-GOGN

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org