ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) 9Q-CAB Goma Airport (GOM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 19 November 2009
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Operator:Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA
Registration: 9Q-CAB
MSN: 49702/1479
First flight: 1988-04-26 (21 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Flightnumber:3711
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-82 passenger plane, operated by Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation (CAA), was substantially damaged when it overran the runway on landing at Goma Airport (GOM), D.R. Congo. Some twenty passengers were injured in the accident.
Flight E9-3711 operated on a scheduled domestic flight from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) to Goma. The airplane failed to stop while landing on runway 36 and overran into a rocky lava field. Initial press reports indicate the runway was wet.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Radio Okapi
» RDC: un avion rate son freinage en bout de piste, quelques blessés légers (AFP, 19-11-2009)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport to Goma Airport as the crow flies is 1554 km (971 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

MD-80

  • 1194 built
  • 30th loss
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 70th worst accident (at the time)
  • 91st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org