ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan XA-TWK Felipe Carrillo Puerto Airfield
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 14 June 2010
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operating for:Servicios Aéreos Milenio
Leased from:Grupo Aéreo Xiknal
Registration: XA-TWK
MSN: 208B0992
First flight: 2002
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) NW of Felipe Carrillo Puerto Airfield (   Mexico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Felipe Carrillo Puerto Airfield, Mexico
Destination airport:Chetumal Airport (CTM/MMCM), Mexico
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registered XA-TWK, was destroyed in an accident near Felipe Carrillo Puerto Airfield. All nine on board were killed.
The airplane crashed in the jungle immediately after takeoff. It carried members of the campaign team of the candidate for Governor of Quintana Roo coalition Avanza, Roberto Borge Angulo.
Media reports indicate that the airplane was owned by Cessna Finance and leased to Grupo Aéreo Xiknal. It was supposedly operated by Servicios Aéreos Milenio at the time of the accident.

Sources:
» Pero finalmente el infortunio enlutó a 8 familias y conmocionó a todos (Diario de Quintana Roo)
» Luto en campaña de Roberto Borge (El Universal)
» Cae avioneta donde viajaban colaboradores de Roberto Borge
» Confirman 9 muertos por avionazo en Q. Roo (El Universal 14/6/2010)
» Statement by Servicios Aéreos Milenio
» Suspenden en QR puente aéreo Cancún Chetumal (El Milenio, 19/6/2010)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Felipe Carrillo Puerto Airfield to Chetumal Airport as the crow flies is 125 km (78 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 156th loss
  • 85th fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 47th worst accident (at the time)
  • 49th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org