Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air C-FAFD,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 October 2010
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-FAFD
MSN: B-42
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kirby Lake Airport, AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Edmonton Municipal Airport, AB (YXD/CYXD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Kenn Borek Air Beechcraft 100, operating as flight KBA103, was on an instrument flight rules flight from the Edmonton City Centre Airport to Kirby Lake, Alberta. At approximately 11:14, during the approach to runway 08 at the Kirby Lake Airport, the aircraft struck the ground, 174 feet short of the threshold. The aircraft bounced and came to rest off the edge of the runway. There were 2 flight crew members and 8 passengers on board. The captain sustained fatal injuries. Four occupants, including the co-pilot, sustained serious injuries. The 5 remaining passengers received minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged. A small, post impact, electrical fire in the cockpit was extinguished by survivors and first responders. The emergency locator transmitter was activated on impact.

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The conduct of the flight crew members during the instrument approach prevented them from effectively monitoring the performance of the aircraft.
2. During the descent below the minimum descent altitude, the airspeed reduced to a point where the aircraft experienced an aerodynamic stall and loss of control. There was insufficient altitude to effect recovery prior to ground impact.
3. For unknown reasons, the stall warning horn did not activate; this may have provided the crew with an opportunity to avoid the impending stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10W0171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location