ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B99 Airliner C-FKBK Inuvik-Mike Zubko Airport, NT (YEV)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 4 November 2010
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B99 Airliner
Operating for:Aklak Air
Leased from:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-FKBK
MSN: U-18
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Inuvik-Mike Zubko Airport, NT (YEV) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A hangar fire erupted at Inuvik/Mike Zubko Airport, NT (YEV), Canada. Three aircraft inside the hangar, all of them operated by Aklak Air and owned by Kenn Borek Air, were completely consumed and destroyed by the fire:
1. C-GZVH DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 c/n 671;
2. C-GHOC King Air A100 c/n B-194;
3. C-FKBK Beechcraft 99 c/n U-18.
There were no injuries to firecrew or anyone else. The fire was caused by an emergency generator after a power outage.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Inuvik airport fire destroys 3 planes (CBC News, 5-11-2010)
» AVCanada forum

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-B99-C-GXFC
accident date: 04-11-2010
type: Beechcraft B99
registration: C-GXFC

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech 99

  • 239 built
  • 51st loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org