Status: | Preliminary |
Date: | Monday 10 January 2011 |
Time: | 22:02 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-216 |
Operator: | AirAsia |
Registration: | 9M-AHH |
MSN: | 3427 |
First flight: | 2008-02-14 (2 years 11 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Kuching Airport (KCH) ( Malaysia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia |
Destination airport: | Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG), Malaysia |
Flightnumber: | AK5218 |
Narrative:An AirAsia Airbus A320-216 passenger jet, registered 9M-AHH, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Kuching Airport (KCH), Malaysia. All 123 passengers and six crew members survived. The airplane operated on flight 5218 from Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL) to Kuching Airport (KCH).
The flight landed on Kuching's runway 25 in heavy rain around but skidded to the right and went off the side of the runway. It came to rest in the grass with the nose gear dug in or collapsed.
According to AirAsia the aircraft landed at 20:02. Media reports indicate the accident happened around 22:00, which seems more likely given the scheduled departure time of AK5218 of 19:40.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
AirAsia Statement: Flight AK 5218 Incident in Kuching International Airport (Borneo Post)
METAR Weather report:
14:00 UTC / 22:00 local time:
WBGG 101400Z 36010KT 2000 +TSRA FEW015CB SCT020 BKN150 25/24 Q1007 TEMPO 1000 +TSRA=Wind 360 degrees at 1 knots, Visibility 2000 m; Heavy thunderstorm with rain; Few clouds with cumulonimbus 1,500 ft., scattered clouds 2,000 ft., broken clouds 15,000 ft; Temperature 25°C, Dewpoint 24°C; 1007 hPa; Temporary visibility 1000 m
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport to Kuching Airport as the crow flies is 965 km (603 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.