ASN Aircraft accident Eclipse 500 N168TT Nome Airport, AK (OME)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 1 June 2011
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Eclipse 500
Operator:James Teng & Sons
Registration: N168TT
MSN: 000042
First flight: 2007
Total airframe hrs:343
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nome Airport, AK (OME) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA), Russia
Destination airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM), United States of America
Narrative:
An Eclipse 500 jet, N168TT, sustained substantial damage during a go-around at the Nome Airport, Alaska. The commercial pilot and the sole passenger were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was in effect. The flight originated from the Anadyr Airport, Russia.
The pilot indicated that, prior to the accident flight, the wing flaps had failed, but he decided to proceed with the flight contrary to the Airplane Flight Manual guidance. While conducting a no-flap approach to the airport, he decided that his airspeed was too fast to land, and he initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the airplane continued to descend, and the fuselage struck the runway. The pilot was able to complete the go-around, and realized that he had not extended the landing gear. He lowered the landing gear, and landed the airplane uneventfully. He elected to remain overnight at the airport due to fatigue. The next day, he decided to test fly the airplane. During the takeoff roll, the airplane had a severe vibration, and he aborted the takeoff. During a subsequent inspection, an aviation mechanic discovered that the center wing carry-through cracked when the belly skid pad deflected up into a stringer during the gear-up landing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot landed without lowering the landing gear. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to fly the airplane with an inoperative wing flap system."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 281 days (9 months)
Accident number: ANC11LA041
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anadyr Airport to Nome Airport, AK as the crow flies is 793 km (496 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org