ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP SP-AOW Kielce-Maslów Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 9 July 2011
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Aeroklub Kielecki
Registration: SP-AOW
MSN: 1G211-01
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kielce-Maslów Airport (   Poland)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Kielce-Masl?w Airport (EPKA), Poland
Destination airport:Kielce-Masl?w Airport (EPKA), Poland
Narrative:
The An-2 sustained substantial damage at Kielce-Maslów for a paradropping flight when the right main gear collapsed during the take-off run.
During takeoff from the concrete runway 29 the plane began to lose directional control and swerved to the left. The airplane then started to veer sharply to the right. When at an angle of about 70-80 degrees relative to the direction of take-off, there was a sharp turn in the right at approx. 180 degrees. During this manoeuvre the right main landing gear broke and the bottom right wing and propeller blades contacted the runway surface.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» SCAAI

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org