Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 17 July 2011 |
Time: | 10:21 |
Type: |  ATR 72-212 |
Operating for: | Aer Arann |
Leased from: | Air Contractors |
Registration: | EI-SLM |
MSN: | 413 |
First flight: | 1994-05-20 (17 years 2 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 32617 |
Cycles: | 37149 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Shannon Airport (SNN) ( Ireland)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC), United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland |
Flightnumber: | 3601 |
Narrative:An ATR-72 passenger plane, EI-SLM, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Shannon Airport (SNN), Ireland. There were 21 passengers and five crew members on board. No one was injured.
The aircraft carried out a round trip from Shannon (SNN), Ireland to Manchester Airport (MAN), U.K. on behalf of Aer Lingus Regional. The return leg, Flight EI 6305, departed Manchester at 08:47. En-route operations were normal and, in consultation with ATC, the aircraft descended and was cleared to self-position to the DERAG waypoint for an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach to runway 24.
At 10:08 hrs the aircraft commenced an approach to runway 24 in strong and gusty crosswind conditions. Following a turbulent approach difficulty was experienced in landing the aircraft, which contacted the runway in a nose-down attitude and bounced. A go-around was performed and the aircraft was vectored for a second approach. During this second approach landing turbulence was again experienced. Following bounces the aircraft pitched nose down and contacted the runway heavily in a nose down attitude. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft nose descended onto the runway. The aircraft sustained damage with directional control being lost. The aircraft came to rest at the junction of the runway and a taxiway.
Following engine shutdown the forward cabin crew member advised the cockpit that there was no smoke and that the doors could be opened following which, an evacuation was commenced.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
1. Excessive approach speed and inadequate control of aircraft pitch during a crosswind landing in very blustery conditions.
CONTRIBUTORY FACTORS:
1. Confusing wording in the FCOM that led the crew to compute an excessive wind factor in the determination of Vapp.
2. Incorrect power handling technique while landing.
3. Inexperience of the pilot in command.
4. Inadequate information provided to flight crew regarding crosswind landing techniques.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAIU  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 10 months | Accident number: | AAIU Report No. 2013-008 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Turbulence
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
SKYbrary
Follow-up / safety actions
AAIU issued 5 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 23-AUG-2011 | To: Aer Arann | IRLD2011024 |
Aer Arann should review the maximum crosswind limitations for approaches onto RWY 24 at Shannon in conditions where the wind direction lies in the sector from 260° - 320° and the wind speed is more than 15 kts, i.e. when turbulence on the landing/approach may be expected. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Issued: 08-MAY-2013 | To: Aer Arann | IRLD2013015 |
Aer Arann should review the training provided to its pilots regarding crosswind landings and standard speed call outs during approach |
Issued: 08-MAY-2013 | To: Aer Arann | IRLD2013016 |
Aer Arann should institute a Flight Data Monitoring (FDM) program across its fleet. |
Issued: 08-MAY-2013 | To: ATR | IRLD2013017 |
Avions de Transport Regional (ATR) should provide improved guidance regarding landing techniques for the different models of ATR 72 during turbulent crosswind conditions. |
Issued: 08-MAY-2013 | To: ATR | IRLD2013018 |
Avions de Transport Regional (ATR) should amend its FCOM to provide a better understanding of gust in full and headwind velocity in the determination of wind factor computations, thus preventing the computation of an excessive wind factor when determining approach speeds. |
Show all...
Photos

Landing FDR Parameters
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manchester Airport to Shannon Airport as the crow flies is 447 km (279 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.