Runway excursion Accident Learjet 35 N535LC,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 2011
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N535LC
MSN: 35-021
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA)
Narrative:
A Learjet 35, N535LC, was substantially damaged while landing at Valencia's Arturo Michelena Airport in Venezuela. The two pilots and five passengers were not injured.
After touchdown on runway 28, the aircraft swerved to the left and went off the side of the runway.

Sources:

NTSB
Dirección General para la Prevención e Investigación de Accidentes Aéreos