ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 31A PR-JJV Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 17 October 2011
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 31A
Operator:Hospitais Associados de Pernambuco
Registration: PR-JJV
MSN: 31-149
First flight: 1998
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN) (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO), Brazil
Destination airport:Palmas-Brigadeiro Lysias Rodrigues Airport, TO (PMW/SBPJ), Brazil
Narrative:
After takeoff from Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, Brazil, there were failures in the navigation systems and in the main and reserve attitude indicators, which led the pilots to become disoriented and the aircraft to enter into an abnormal attitude as the Learjet 31A was under instrument instrument meteorological conditions (IMC).
The aircraft lost altitude, crossing several flight levels when, after several attempts, the crew managed to regain control of the aircraft, landing safely at Brasilia-Presidente Juscelino Kubitscheck International Airport (SBBR).
The aircraft had substantial damage to its structure. The pilots and passengers were unharmed.

Probable Cause:

No probable cause was issued as it was deemed that further investigation would not bring any benefit to the prevention of new
accidents or incidents.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 10 months
Accident number: IG-505/CENIPA/2018
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO to Palmas-Brigadeiro Lysias Rodrigues Airport, TO as the crow flies is 708 km (443 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org