ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 100 King Air C-GXRX Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 27 October 2011
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:Northern Thunderbird Air
Registration: C-GXRX
MSN: B-36
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:26993
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,7 km (0.4 mls) E of Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Destination airport:Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW), Canada
Flightnumber: 204
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 100 King Air, C-GXRX, was climbing enroute from Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) to Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW) with 2 crew and 7 passengers when the left engine oil pressure gauge showed fluctuations. The crew requested a return to Vancouver and ATC cleared the aircraft to descend on vectors. During the descent they were asked if fire and rescue were needed and they declined. On short final the aircraft suddenly rolled left, pitched down and collided with the ground and a car. There was a post impact fire. All on board were rescued, however the pilot died a few hours later in hospital. The co-pilot succumbed to his injuries 2 weeks after the accident.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. During routine aircraft maintenance, it is likely that the left-engine oil-reservoir cap was left unsecured.
2. There was no complete pre-flight inspection of the aircraft, resulting in the unsecured engine oil-reservoir cap not being detected, and the left engine venting significant oil during operation.
3. A non-mandatory modification, designed to limit oil loss when the engine oil cap is left unsecure, had not been made to the engines.
4. Oil that leaked from the left engine while the aircraft was repositioned was pointed out to the crew, who did not determine its source before the flight departure.
5. On final approach, the aircraft slowed to below VREF speed. When power was applied, likely only to the right engine, the aircraft speed was below that required to maintain directional control, and it yawed and rolled left, and pitched down.
6. A partially effective recovery was likely initiated by reducing the right engine’s power; however, there was insufficient altitude to complete the recovery, and the aircraft collided with the ground.
7. Impact damage compromised the fuel system. Ignition sources resulting from metal friction, and possibly from the aircraft’s electrical system, started fires.
8. The damaged electrical system remained powered by the battery, resulting in arcing that may have ignited fires, including in the cockpit area.
9. Impact-related injuries sustained by the pilots and most of the passengers limited their ability to extricate themselves from the aircraft.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: Report A11P0149
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Loss of control

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-100-King-Air-C-GXRX
accident date: 27-10-2011
type: Beechcraft 100 King Air
registration: C-GXRX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vancouver International Airport, BC to Kelowna Airport, BC as the crow flies is 285 km (178 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org