ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-35DER SP-LPC Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 1 November 2011
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-35DER
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LPC
MSN: 28656/659
First flight: 1997-05-05 (14 years 6 months)
Total airframe hrs:85429
Cycles:8002
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B6
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 220
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 231
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW) (   Poland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Flightnumber:LO16
Narrative:
A LOT Polish Airlines Boeing 767-35DER, SP-LPC, carried out a gear-up forced landing at Warsaw-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW), Poland. No one was injured.
Flight LO16 operated on a flight from Newark, NJ, U.S.A. During the flight the airplane suffered a central hydraulic system failure. About 13:16, while on approach to Warsaw's runway 33, the crew managed to deploy the flaps for landing but the undercarriage could not be lowered. The airplane entered a holding pattern at 2750 feet but the gear could not be deployed. In the meantime a pair of Polish Air Force F-16 fighters was deployed and their pilots were able to visually confirm that it was indeed a problem with the landing gear rather than a problem with the annunciators.
The crew then decided to carry out a gear-up landing on runway 33 at 14:35.

Probable Cause:

Causes of the accident
1. Failure of the hydraulic hose connecting the hydraulic system on the right leg of the main landing gear with the center hydraulic system, which initiated the occurrence.
2. Open C829 BAT BUS DISTR circuit breaker in the power supply circuit of the alternate landing gear extension system in the situation when the center hydraulic system was inoperative.
3. The crew’s failure to detect the open C829 circuit breaker during approach to landing, after detecting that the landing gear could not be extended with the alternate system.

Factors contributing to the occurrence were as follow:
1. Lack of guards protecting the circuit breakers on P6-1 panel against inadvertent mechanical opening; from 863 production line the guards have been mounted in the manufacturing process (SP-LPC was 659 production line).
2. C829 location on panel P6-1 (extremely low position), impeding observation of its setting and favoring its inadvertent mechanical opening.
3. Lack of effective procedures at the Operator’s Operations Centre, which impeded specialist support for the crew.
4. Operator’s failure to incorporate Service Bulletin 767-32-0162.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: SCAAI Poland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 2 months
Accident number: SCAAI-1400/2011
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Follow-up / safety actions

SCAAI issued 9 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-767-35DER-SP-LPC
accident date: 01-11-2011
type: Boeing 767-35DER
registration: SP-LPC
accident date: 01-11-2011
type: Boeing 767-35DER
registration: SP-LPC
accident date: 01-11-2011
type: Boeing 767-35DER
registration: SP-LPC
accident date: 01-11-2011
type: Boeing 767-35DER
registration: SP-LPC
accident date: 01-11-2011
type: Boeing 767-35DER
registration: SP-LPC
accident date: 01-11-2011
type: Boeing 767-35DER
registration: SP-LPC

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ to Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport as the crow flies is 6819 km (4262 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 767

  • 1142+ built
  • 14th loss
» safety profile

 Poland
  • 29th worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org