ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II N811DE Huambo Airport (NOV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 November 2011
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Operator:Wings Over Africa
Registration: N811DE
MSN: 244
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Huambo Airport (NOV) (   Angola)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU), Angola
Destination airport:Saurimo Airport (VHC/FNSA), Angola
Narrative:
The Gulfstream II, operated by Wings Over Africa, was involved in a runway excursion following a rejected takeoff.
None of the 10 persons aboard were injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There was no fire.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Huambo Airport to Saurimo Airport as the crow flies is 614 km (384 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org