ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500) L16-2/52 Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 30 April 2012
Time:08:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500)
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L16-2/52
MSN: 881
First flight: 2009-09-09 (2 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC) (   Bangladesh)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS), Bangladesh
Flightnumber: 304
Narrative:
A Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF) ATR-72-212A (ATR-72-500) aircraft of 1st Air Division/6th Wing, 603sq, (serial L16-2/52, code 60314), sustained damage in a landing accident at Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC).
The airplane suffered a runway excursion while landing. It came to rest against a concrete barrier, causing substantial damage to the right hand wing.
Two passengers reportedly suffered minor injuries.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Daily Star
» bdnews24
» Zee News
» Pattaya Mail

Photos

photo of ATR-72-500-L16-2-52
accident date: 30-04-2012
type: ATR 72-500
registration: L16-2/52

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport as the crow flies is 1531 km (957 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org