Status:Final
Date:Wednesday 30 May 2012
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-45EF
Operator:Eva Air
Registration: B-16481
MSN: 30607/1251
First flight: 2000-07-07 (11 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:57114
Engines: 4 General Electric CF6-80C2B1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Flightnumber:661
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-135KL, registration N834AE, operated by American Eagle Airlines as flight 4265, experienced substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer when it was struck by a Boeing 747-400, registration B-16481, operated by EVA Air as flight 661, while the 747 was taxiing at Chicago O’Hare International Airport (ORD), IL. The Embraer was entering the ramp area and awaiting ground personnel to guide it to gate G20. The tail section was protruding into taxiway A. The 747 was taxiing westbound on taxiway A in the vicinity of A12 when the right wingtip contacted the Embraer's rudder and vertical stabilizer. There was minor wingtip and slat damage to the 747. There were no injuries to the 3 crew and 18 passengers on the Embraer or the 3 crew on the 747.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The 747 flight crew's failure to maintain a safe clearance with the EMB-135 that was stopped on a taxiway."

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 4537 km (2835 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org