ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-40220 Dmitrievskaya, Krasnodar region
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:xx SEP 2012
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:SHP Dmitrievsky
Registration: RA-40220
MSN: 1G220-10
First flight: 1986
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dmitrievskaya, Krasnodar region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 biplane was involved in agricultural operations near the village of Dmitrievskaya, Krasnodar Region, Russia. A forced landing was carried out in a corn field the aircraft nosed over and came to rest upside down. The pilot was injured.
The owner failed to notify the authorities about the accident and dismantled the plane at the scene.

The accident occurred in September 2012. The exact date is unknown.

Probable Cause:

The most probable cause of the accident with the aircraft An-2 RA-40220 was nosing down while carrying out a forced landing.
The need to perform a forced landing, most likely was due to unstable operation of the engine. The cause of the unstable operation of the engine was not determined due to the concealment of the fact of the accident by the owner of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK Russia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Accident number: AN-2 RA-40220
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2R-RA-40220
accident date: ??-09-2012
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-40220
accident date: ??-09-2012
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-40220

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org