ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP ST-ARV Omdurman, Khartoum
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 7 October 2012
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operating for:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Leased from:AZZA Transport
Registration: ST-ARV
MSN: 7345310
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:40 km (25 mls) SW of Omdurman, Khartoum (   Sudan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS), Sudan
Narrative:
An Antonov 12 transport plane suffered an accident near Khartoum, Sudan. Fifteen occupants were reportedly killed in the accident.
The airplane carried military personnel and equipment to El Fasher, Sudan. En route the airplane developed engine problems. The airplane crashed as the crew attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft broke up.

Conflicting reports suggest the aircraft involved was either ST-ASA (402010) or ST-ARV (msn 7345310). The Soviet Transports production history database claims ST-ASA was seen unmarked at Khartoum, October 22, 2012.

Sources:
» Reuters
» Sudan Tribune

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to El Fasher Airport as the crow flies is 804 km (502 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 235th loss
  • 127th fatal accident
  • 31st worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Sudan
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org