Accident Fokker 100 VH-NQE,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 2012
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Network Aviation Australia
Registration: VH-NQE
MSN: 11457
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nifty Airport, WA (NIF) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Nifty Airport, WA (NIF/YCNF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Fokker 100 passenger jet, VH-NQE, suffered substantial damage in a landing accident at Nifty Airport, WA (NIF), Australia.
During the final approach, the aircraft encountered windshear and subsequently made a hard landing.

The ATSB found that when the aircraft was on approach to land at about 80 ft above ground level, the flight path almost certainly coincided with the strong outflow of a dry microburst, resulting in a performance-decreasing windshear that led to the rapid drop in airspeed, high sink rate, undershoot and a hard landing. Also, the aircraft was not fully configured for an approach in known or suspected windshear conditions, reducing the capability of the aircraft to recover from the high sink rate associated with a microburst event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2012-137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 2001 N1448A American Airlines 0 Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) sub
4 July 2022 VH-NQE QantasLink, opby Network Aviation 0 187.9 km 197 degrees from Paraburdoo Aerodrome, WA non
Loss of pressurization