ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 50 5Y-CAN Aweil Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 15 November 2012
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 50
Operator:Skyward International Aviation
Registration: 5Y-CAN
MSN: 20175
First flight: 1990-01-22 (22 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aweil Airport (   South Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Aweil Airport (HSAW), South Sudan
Narrative:
A Fokker 50 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Aweil Airport, South Sudan. Some of the 57 passengers on board sustained injuries.
The airplane was chartered by the International Organization for Migration (IOM) to fly refugees from Khartoum, Sudan to Aweil. A photo from the scene of the accident shows the aircraft off the runway with the left hand wing separated from the fuselage.
The identity of the plane is not confirmed. Skyward owns two Fokker 50 aircraft, 5Y-BYE and 5Y-CAN of which 5Y-BYE was leased to Kush Air.

Sources:
» Radio Miraya
» Gurtong

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Aweil Airport as the crow flies is 937 km (586 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org