Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-26 3X-GFN,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Ultimate Air
Registration: 3X-GFN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yida Airstrip -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:Yida Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 transport plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Yida, South Sudan.
The airplane could not be stopped on the airstrip and overran onto a rough area with bushes. The left hand main undercarriage collapsed, causing damage to the no. 1 prop. The airplane came to rest close to a refugees camp.
The airplane was owned by Trast Aero and chartered by brokerage company Ultimate Air for humanitarian cargo flights.

Sources:

beaupertuis

Location

Images:

photo (c) beaupertuis; Yida Airstrip (/); 19 November 2012