Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Thursday 20 December 2012 |
Time: | 13:00 UTC |
Type: |  Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) |
Operating for: | ALCI Aviation |
Leased from: | Kenn Borek Air |
Registration: | C-GEAI |
MSN: | 16305/33053 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Holtanna Glacier ( Antarctica)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Holtanna Glacier, Antarctica |
Destination airport: | Novolazarevskaya Station, Antarctica |
Narrative:A Kenn Borek Air DC3-T (Basler BT-67), C-GEAI, was conducting a tour operation off Holtanna Glacier, Antarctica, with 15 passengers aboard. During the takeoff roll from the unprepared surface (position S71 55.3, E008 17.9) for the return leg to Novolazarevskaya, Antarctica, the aircraft contacted a snow drift and became airborne with insufficient speed to sustain flight. The aircraft stalled and contacted the surface with sufficient force to collapse the main landing gear. The aircraft came to rest on its belly sustaining substantial damage. Two passengers received minor injuries. The crew and passengers were accommodated in tents until a second Kenn Borek DC3-T arrived later in the day.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Loss of control
Sources:
» CADORS nr. 2012C5423
»
Photos of repairs at Antarctica
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Holtanna Glacier to Novolazarevskaya Station as the crow flies is 170 km (106 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.