ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 757-232 N698DL Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 7 March 2013
Time:19:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 757-232
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N698DL
MSN: 29911/885
First flight: 1999-08-13 (13 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:46669
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW2037
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL1693
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-200, registration N698DL, operated by Delta Air Lines as flight 1693 from Orange County Airport, Santa Ana, California (KSNA) to the Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, Atlanta, Georgia (KATL), experienced a tailstrike while landing on runway 28. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and there were no injuries to the 148 occupants. Weather at the time of the event was reported as winds from 340 degrees at 6 knots, clear skies and 10 miles visibility.

According to the flight crew, the preflight, departure and enroute segments of the flight were normal. The approach was flown with a Vref speed of 129 knots and 25 degrees of flap. Upon landing, the first officer called "speedbrakes not activated" and manually deployed the speedbrakes. The captain reported he felt the airplane "float" and attempted to maintain landing attitude. FDR data indicated that the airplane made an initial touchdown, followed by a brief gear squat switch deactivation, consistent with a slight bounce or light touchdown; the speedbrakes were then manually deployed. Airspeed decayed to approximately 115 knots and pitch attitude increased to about 11 degrees. The Delta 757/767 Flight Crew Training Manual specifies that contact with the runway is possible with pitch attitude greater than 10.5 degrees, with flaps 25 and airspeed of 10 knots below Vref.

The airplane rolled out and taxied to the gate uneventfully. While preparing the aircraft for the next flight the flight crew was informed by maintenance personnel of damage to the tail section of the aircraft. Aircraft inspection revealed an 8 foot scrape on the lower aft fuselage, damage to several stringers and buckling of the aft pressurization dome.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain correct airspeed and pitch attitude at touchdown."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: DCA13CA065
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA to Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA as the crow flies is 3061 km (1913 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org