ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABO Jomsom Airport (JMO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 16 May 2013
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABO
MSN: 638
First flight: 1979-08-24 (33 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:32291
Cycles:54267
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jomsom Airport (JMO) (   Nepal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK), Nepal
Destination airport:Jomsom Airport (JMO/VNJS), Nepal
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Jomsom Airport (JMO), Nepal. Two crew members and one passenger sustained serious injuries.
The airplane departed Pokhara Airport (PKR) at 08:10 on a domestic flight to Jomsom. While descending towards the destination airport, the Jomsom controller reported that there was a south-westerly 8-12 knot wind with runway 24 in use.
During the approach the pilot in command took over the communication function of the copilot and contacted Jomsom Tower, requesting to use runway 06 instead of runway 24, despite the advice of the tower controller to use runway 24 to avoid tail wind effect in runway 06.
The tailwind component, exceeded the five knot tailwind limit stipulated in the company’s standard operating procedure.
The airplane touched down 776 feet past the threshold of the 2,424-foot-long runway 06. It covered a distance of 194 feet on the airstrip and veered towards the grassland.
During the landing roll, when the aircraft was decelerating, the co-pilot had raised the flaps as per the existing practice of carrying out the after the landing checks."
The pilot in command added power to re-enter the runway. After running 705 feet on the grassland the airplane entered the runway again. Without making his intentions clear to the copilot, the pilot in command continued adding power for go around.
The accelerating aircraft gained insufficient speed and lift to take off and ran out of the runway 24 end, continued towards the river, hit the barbed fence and gabion wall with an initial impact and finally fell down onto the banks of Kaligandaki River.

Probable Cause:

The most probable cause of the accident is the inappropriate conduct of STOL procedure and landing technique carried out by the PIC, during the landing-phase and an endeavour to carry out take off again with no sufficient airspeed, no required lifting force and non availability of required runway length to roll.