Accident Airbus A320-232 HA-LWM,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2013
Time:08:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LWM
MSN: 5021
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:5836 hours
Cycles:2560 flights
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A320 of Wizz Air was damaged in a landing accident at Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO). There were 165 passengers and five crew members on board. Three occupants were injured.
Flight W6-3141 departed Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP) about 06:45 hours local time (03:45 UTC) on an international passenger flight to Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA).
The flight was approaching Ciampino Airport's runway 15 about 07:20 local time (05:20 UTC) when the crew encountered problems getting the undercarriage down and locked. A Master Warning occurred and a message was shown on the Electronic Centralized Aircraft Monitoring (ECAM) display, which indicated "L/G GEAR NOT DOWNLOCKED".
The crew flew a missed approach procedure and headed to an area north of Rome were it entered a holding pattern at an altitude of 5000 feet. The crew carried out a recycle and performed a gravity extension as well as some g-force manoeuvres, but the left hand main landing gear remained stuck.
The crew decided to divert to Rome-Fiumicino.
Approaching Rome-Fiumicino Airport runway 34R at 07:58 (05:58 UTC), the aircraft was instructed by the Tower controller to go-around due to some incoherency in the information provided by the crew about the current position of the landing gear. A new approach to runway 34R was performed and the aircraft touched down on the runway at 08:06 (06:06 UTC) with the left main gear only partially extended. The flightcrew shutoff the left engine just before touchdown and the right one a few seconds later.
The aircraft came to rest after scraping the left engine on the runway for about 1200 m. An emergency evacuation was carried out.

Sources:

ANSV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 2021 HA-LWM Wizz Air 0 Iași International Airport (IAS/LRIA) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 19 March 2012