ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster C-FZDN Cookstown Airport, ON
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 8 June 2013
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Skydive Toronto
Registration: C-FZDN
MSN: 208B0171
First flight: 1989
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,3 km (0.2 mls) S of Cookstown Airport, ON (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Cookstown Airport, ON, Canada
Destination airport:Cookstown Airport, ON, Canada
Narrative:
While returning to the Skydive Toronto base at Cookstown after dropping a load of skydivers the aircraft lost power. Unable to clear trees on approach, the pilot set down in a field short of the runway. The pilot suffered serious but non life threatening injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: No formal investigation conducted
Accident number: A13O0108

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Sun News

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org