ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200C Super King Air 5H-TZW Lake Manyara
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 22 August 2013
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200C Super King Air
Operator:Tanzanair - Tanzania Air Services
Registration: 5H-TZW
MSN: BL-17
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Manyara (   Tanzania)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bukoba Airport (BKZ/HTBU), Tanzania
Destination airport:Zanzibar-Kisauni Airport (ZNZ/HTZA), Tanzania
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200C Super King Air on a charter flight from Bukoba, Tanzania to Zanzibar, force-landed in Lake Manyara following a loss of engine power.
The pilot announced he had lost one engine at 21,000 feet while en route and he decided to divert to Arusha. During the descent, at 16,000 feet, the remaining engine also seized. He then ditched the plane in Lake Manyara. All aboard were rescued by fishermen.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Daily News
» Africa Review

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-B200C-Super-King-Air-5H-TZW
accident date: 22-08-2013
type: Beechcraft B200C Super King Air
registration: 5H-TZW
accident date: 22-08-2013
registration: 5H-TZW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bukoba Airport to Zanzibar-Kisauni Airport as the crow flies is 984 km (615 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org