ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900D N169GL Telluride Airport, CO (TEX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 1 September 2013
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:Great Lakes Airlines
Registration: N169GL
MSN: UE-169
First flight: 1995
Total airframe hrs:35184
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Telluride Airport, CO (TEX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Telluride Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX), United States of America
Flightnumber:7125
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900D passenger plane operating as flight GLA7125 from Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) to Telluride Airport, CO (TEX) was damaged in a landing accident on runway 27.
During approach to landing the crew selected landing gear down and observed a problem with the left main landing gear (MLG). The landing gear hydraulic motor pump automatically shut down when the landing gear was not locked down after 16 seconds and an internal mechanical lock intended to hold the landing gear actuator in the selected position, did not engage.
The crew carried out the abnormal procedures checklist and attempted to extend the left MLG using the manual landing gear extension procedures, but was unsuccessful. The crew then prepared for landing in accordance with the procedures contained in the quick reference handbook for landing with main gear up or unsafe.
As the airplane slowed through about 80 knots on the landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed.
Post-accident inspection indicated hydraulic fluid had leaked from a hole, which was normally plugged with a Lee plug, on the left main actuator between the primary and secondary extend ports. The Lee plug was missing and was not found. Examination of the actuator and of the hydraulic fluid quantity remaining indicated the Lee plug was in place during the in-flight attempts to extend the landing gear.
The airplane landed with the gear not locked down and as the landing gear collapsed, the piston in the actuator forced hydraulic fluid back through the system increasing the landing gear actuator internal hydraulic pressure sufficiently to force the Lee plug out of position. The remaining fluid in the actuator leaked out of the hole until system pressure decreased to ambient pressure.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the left main landing gear actuator internal lock to engage in the locked position for undetermined reasons."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: DCA13FA148
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
18:55 UTC / 12:55 local time:
KTEX 011855Z AUTO 26009G16KT 10SM BKN065 BKN090 OVC110 20/08 A3043 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT N NE AND S

19:15 UTC / 13:15 local time:
KTEX 011915Z AUTO 09003KT 10SM TS SCT065 OVC100 21/07 A3043 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT N

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-1900D-N169GL
accident date: 01-09-2013
type: Beechcraft 1900D
registration: N169GL

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver International Airport, CO to Telluride Airport, CO as the crow flies is 349 km (218 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org