Runway excursion Accident Airbus A330-321 HS-TEF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320686

Date:Sunday 8 September 2013
Time:23:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-321
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TEF
MSN: 066
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 302
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A330-300 operated by Thai Airways International suffered a runway excursion accident upon landing at Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK), Thailand. Initial media reports indicate there were 288 passengers and 14 crew members on board. At least twelve were injured.
Flight TG-679 landed on runway 19L at 23:26 following a flight from Guangzhou, China. It apparently went off the right side of the runway, causing the nosegear to fail. The airplane was evacuated on the left hand side of the plane.
Reportedly a fire erupted in the right hand engine, which was put out by airport fire services.

Initial investigations found a cracked bogie beam on the right hand main gear, which caused the landing gear to collapse.

METAR:

16:30 UTC / 23:30 local time:
VTBS 081630Z 00000KT 9999 FEW020 BKN120 BKN300 26/23 Q1012 NOSIG
Wind calm; Visibility: 10+ km; broken clouds at 30000 feet and 12000 feet, few clouds at 2000 feet; Temperature: 26°C, Dewpoint: 23°C, QNH: 1012 mb.

Sources:

Bangkok Post 20-12-2013
The Nation (Thailand)
Thai Airways

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon; Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS); 09 September 2013

photo (c) William Wilson; Sida District, Nakhon Rachasima province; 26 February 2018

photo (c) Leslie Snelleman; Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD); 16 January 2006

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS); 01 December 2010