Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-FEXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 320680

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2013
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Morningstar Air Express
Registration: C-FEXV
MSN: 208B0482
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Destination airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was damaged beyond repair after impacting the water of Hudson Bay, Canada.
A visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan had been filed for a local flight in the vicinity of Sault Ste. Marie, ON. The airplane was overdue and an ELT signal was picked up 1,200 kilometres north of Sault Ste. Marie.
Search and rescue parties located debris consistent with a plane crash in the waters of Hudson Bay the next morning. There was no sign of the pilot. Debris was located in an area about 500 kilometres east of Churchill, MB., 200 kilometres from Fort Severn, ON.

Sources:

CBC
CADORS 2013O2948

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 1998 N738FX Baron Aviation Services 0 Grand Island, NE sub
27 April 2004 N738FX Baron Aviation 0 19 km NE of Helena, AR sub
Forced landing

Location

Images:

photo (c) Caleb McCarty; North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB); 17 April 2013

photo (c) Bill Gibson; North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB); 20 March 2012