Status: | Final |
Date: | Saturday 19 October 2013 |
Time: | 09:15 |
Type: |  ATR 42-320F |
Operating for: | Air Niugini |
Leased from: | Farnair Switzerland |
Registration: | P2-PXY |
MSN: | 087 |
First flight: | 1988-03-21 (25 years 7 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 24375 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Madang Airport (MAG) ( Papua New Guinea)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Madang Airport (MAG/AYMD), Papua New Guinea |
Destination airport: | Tabubil Airport (TBG/AYTB), Papua New Guinea |
Flightnumber: | PX2900 |
Narrative:An ATR-42-320F cargo plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Madang Airport (MAG), Papua New Guinea.
The airplane, P2-PXY, operated on a domestic cargo flight from Port Moresby to Madan, Tabubil and then back to Port Moresby.
During taxi at Port Moresby, the anti-skid warning light illuminated. The flight crew stopped the aircraft, carried out the relevant checklist, and determined from the aircraft performance charts that it was permissible to land at Madang with the anti-skid inoperative. The flight to Madang was normal and the aircraft landed there at 07:32. While on the ground, the freight from Port Moresby was off-loaded and a cargo consisting entirely of cigarettes, packaged in large cardboard cartons, was loaded for Tabubil and Port Moresby.
The aircraft taxied to depart from runway 25 at 09:15. The flight crew used the full length of the runway and the takeoff roll was normal until the Pilot-in-Command, who was the handling pilot, tried to rotate at VR (which the flight crew had calculated to be 102 knots). The controls felt very heavy in pitch and he could not pull the control column back in the normal manner. After approximately two seconds the Pilot-in-Command aborted the takeoff and selected full reverse thrust, and he later applied full braking. It was not possible to stop the aircraft before the end of the runway and it continued over the embankment at the end of the runway and the right wing struck the perimeter fence. This caused the aircraft to yaw to the right and it entered a creek beyond the perimeter fence at approximately 45 degrees to its direction of movement. The aircraft came to rest in a small creek, with the forward 4/5 of the fuselage in the water and the cockpit mostly submerged.
The right outboard wing section caught fire and the flight crew escaped through the hatch in the cockpit roof. The Pilot-in-Command, who was the last to remain on board, discharged the fire extinguishers in each engine and switched off the battery master switch before leaving the aircraft.
The investigation found that the aircraft total load exceeded the maximum permissible load and the load limit in the forward cargo zone ‘A’ exceeded the zone ‘A’ structural limit. The mass and the centre of gravity of the aircraft were not within the prescribed limits.
The weight for cargo compartment ‘A’ as calculated by the pilots for the weight and balance of the aircraft should have been 350 kg. However, this was exceeded by 786 kg.
The maximum (permissible) all up weight was 16,900 kg. The Load Chart listed the MAUW accepted by the PIC as 16,606 kg. However, the actual total cargo weight was 597 kg heavier than listed on the load sheet, therefore, the aircraft was 343 kg heavier than the permissible MAUW.
Probable Cause:
Contributing factor:
The investigation found that Air Niugini’s lack of robust loading procedures and supervision for the ATR 42/72 aircraft, and the inaccurate weights provided by the consignor/client company likely contributed to the overload.
Other factors:
a) The Madang Airport fire-fighting tender vehicle did not have sufficient capacity to fight a more extensive aircraft fire involving an aircraft larger than the ATR 42.
b) The Madang Airport did not meet the ICAO Annex 14 Standard with respect to the required aerodrome category 6, for rescue and fire-fighting services.
c) The Madang Airport did not meet the ICAO Annex 14 Standard with respect to the runway end safety areas.
d) The Madang Airport did not meet the ICAO Annex 14 Standards with respect to the required Airport Emergency Plan.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AIC PNG  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years | Accident number: | AIC-13-1007 | Download report: | Final report
| Language: | English |
|
Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion
Follow-up / safety actions
AIC PNG issued 6 Safety Recommendations
Issued: -- | To: PNG operators | AIC 15-R15/13-1007 |
The Accident Investigation Commission recommends that PNG airline operators review their published procedures and ensure their procedures mitigate the risks associated with a runway end safety area (RESA) not being available at PNG airports, other than Port Moresby International (Jacksons Airport). The runway end safety area requirements are contained in ICAO Annex 14 Volume 1. (Closed) |
Issued: -- | To: CASA PNG | AIC 15-R16/13-1007 |
The Accident Investigation Commission recommends that the Civil Aviation Safety Authority of PNG ensure that PNG airline operators’ (Air Niugini; Airlines PNG; Travel Air Ltd; Hevilift (PNG) Ltd) published procedures mitigate the risks associated with a runway end safety area (RESA) not being available at PNG airports, other than Port Moresby International (Jacksons Airport). The runway end safety area requirements are contained in ICAO Annex 14 Volume 1. (Active) |
Issued: -- | To: CASA PNG | AIC 15-R17/13-1007 |
The Accident Investigation Commission recommends that the Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA) of PNG review the capacity for PNG airports to provide runway end safety areas (RESA) that meet the Standards prescribed in the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Annex 14 Volume 1.
• If the National Airports Corporation is unable to meet the RESA Standard at its airports in accordance with ICAO Annex 14, the CASA should file a difference with ICAO (in accordance with the obligation imposed by Article 38 to the Convention on International Civil Aviation) as soon as possible. (Active) |
Issued: -- | To: PNG National Airports Corporation | AIC 15-R19/13-1007 |
The Accident Investigation Commission recommends that the PNG National Airports Corporation (NAC) ensure that PNG airports having water or swampy terrain along the departure and/or arrival paths are equipped, in accordance with the ICAO Annex 14, Paragraph 9.2.2 Standard, with specialist rescue services and fire-fighting equipment appropriate to the hazards and risks. (Active) |
Issued: -- | To: PNG National Airports Corporation | AIC 15-R20/13-1007 |
The Accident Investigation Commission recommends that the National Airports Corporation review the procedures and equipment used by airport Rescue and Fire Fighting Services at its airports to ensure that they meet the minimum requirements specified in the International Civil Aviation Organization’s Annex 14 and meet the safety requirements for their airports’ operations. (Closed) |
Issued: -- | To: PNG National Airports Corporation | AIC 15-R21/13-1007 |
The Accident Investigation Commission recommends that the PNG National Airports Corporation ensure that its:
1. Airport Emergency Plans are reviewed to ensure they meet the Standards and Recommended Practices of ICAO Annex 14, Volume 1.
2. Airports having water or swampy terrain along the departure and/or arrival paths are equipped, in accordance with the ICAO Annex 14, Paragraph 9.2.2 Standard, with specialist rescue services and fire-fighting equipment appropriate to the hazards and risks. (Active) |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
19-10-2013type: ATR 42-320F
registration: P2-PXY

accident date:
19-10-2013type: ATR 42-320F
registration: P2-PXY

accident date:
19-10-2013type: ATR 42-320F
registration: P2-PXY

accident date:
19-10-2013type: ATR 42-320F
registration: P2-PXY

accident date:
19-10-2013type: ATR 42-320F
registration: HB-AFC
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madang Airport to Tabubil Airport as the crow flies is 503 km (314 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.